Privacy and Cookies policy

Privacy policy
We welcome you to our website www.eCarsTrade.com and thank you for your interest in our company and our car offers. eCarsTrade will do everything in its power to ensure that your privacy is maintained and protected. Personal data and information collected by eCarsTrade are treated in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on 'The protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data’ (Dutch: ‘Wet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer’). Our Website contains references to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policy and its implementation in websites of third-parties. eCarsTrade shall endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date.

Use and collection
When you visit our Website, eCarsTrade will automatically collect your internet protocol (IP) address, the sites that referred you to us, your browsing behaviour, the date and time of your visit to our website. Personal data will be stored only for the purpose of registration. By providing your personal data on our Website you give your express consent to the fact that the personal data can be   processed and stored.

Cookies
eCarsTrade uses cookies to track user preferences  and to adjust the website to  your needs. A "cookie" is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser so it can later be read back from that browser. These cookies count and process the number of users to our Website, all of which enables us to see how users visit and use the website in order to improve the way that our Website works. Cookies helps us present the most valuable elements of our offer. This enables us to adjust the content of our Website to the needs of our users. Although these cookies register certain data to improve our Website, they do not register data that identifies the user.
It is still possible to access our Website without agreeing to our use of cookies. Depending on your web browser you can disable cookies in the browser settings by clicking the following option “block cookies”. For more details contact your provider. You can also delete cookies that are stored in his hard drive. Please note that blocking all cookies may have a negative effect on the use of the Website, and without cookies you may not be able to use all Website features.

Correction
You have a right to access the personal information that you provided us. In case you change your mind or wish to update or delete personal information (such as your address), we shall endeavour to correct, update or remove the personal data that you provide us. You can do this by contacting us at info@eCarsTrade.com 

Purpose of use and collection
eCarsTrade will use and process the collected data strictly necessary for the following purposes: technical maintenance of the Website, registration of a user, electronic bill drafting, internal market research. We will not sell your personal information to third parties, unless you give us your permission to do so.  We may also disclose your personal information to public authorities where we are required by law. Our agents shall endeavour to maintain the rules of confidentiality and the code of conduct of eCarsTrade. 

Questions
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information please contact info@eCarsTrade.com and we will try to address your concerns.


Loading